Hasselblad 907X 50C vs Leica M11
Every published spec side by side, with today's lowest prices for the market you've chosen.
Key differences
- Announced: Jan 2022 on the M11, against Aug 2020 on the 907X 50C.
- Sensor size: Medium format on the 907X 50C, against Full frame on the M11.
- Resolution: 60.3 MP on the M11, against 50 MP on the 907X 50C.
- Native ISO: 64–50,000 on the M11, against 100–25,600 on the 907X 50C.
- Rear screen: 3.2", 2.36M dots on the 907X 50C, against 2.95", 2.33M dots on the M11.
- Weight (with battery): 530 g on the M11, against 740 g on the 907X 50C.
907X 50C or M11: which should you buy?
Choose the 907X 50C for its sensor size, rear screen and card slots.
Choose the M11 for its resolution, native ISO and weight (with battery).
![]() | ![]() | |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest price today | $6,499 new $4,518.70 used | $8,995 new $6,495 used |
| Overview | ||
| Type | Medium format | Rangefinder |
| Announced | Aug 2020 | Jan 2022 (best) |
| US launch priceUS list price when announced, body only. Today's prices are in the offers table. | $6,399 | $8,995 |
| Lens | Interchangeable | Interchangeable |
| Sensor & image | ||
| Sensor size | Medium format (best) | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | BSI CMOS |
| Resolution | 50 MP | 60.3 MP (best) |
| Native ISO | 100–25,600 | 64–50,000 (best) |
| In-body stabilisation | No | No |
| Speed & autofocus | ||
| Burst (mechanical) | — | 4.5 fps |
| Burst (electronic) | — | — |
| Fastest shutter (mech.) | — | 1/4,000s |
| Fastest shutter (elec.) | — | 1/16,000s |
| AF pointsMakers count points differently, so this is not ranked. | — | — |
| Subject detectionMakers group subjects differently (Canon's "animal" includes birds), so only having it is ranked. | — | — |
| Video | ||
| Max resolution | — | — |
| 4K frame rate | — | — |
| 10-bit internal | — | — |
| Internal raw video | — | — |
| Mic input | — | No |
| Headphone jack | — | No |
| Viewfinder & screen | ||
| Viewfinder | None | Optical |
| Rear screen | 3.2", 2.36M dots (best) | 2.95", 2.33M dots |
| Screen articulation | Tilting | Fixed |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Body & battery | ||
| Weight (with battery) | 740 g | 530 g (best) |
| Dimensions (W×H×D) | — | 139 × 80 × 38.5 mm |
| Weather sealed | — | Yes |
| Battery (CIPA shots) | — | 700 |
| Card slots | 2 · SD UHS-II + SD UHS-II (best) | 1 · SD UHS-II + 64GB internal |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in flash | No | No |
| Wi-Fi / Bluetooth | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi + Bluetooth |
Green marks the better figure where “better” is unambiguous. A dash means the maker doesn't publish it or we haven't verified it yet.
Price history: is the newer one cheaper?
Low light & noise
907X 50C
5.4 µm pixels
50 MP on a medium format sensor, ISO up to 25,600
M11
3.8 µm pixels
60.3 MP on a full frame sensor, ISO up to 50,000
Bigger pixels gather more light each, so they tend to show less noise at high ISO, but sensor design matters as much. For real noise at ISO 6400, these sites measure it:
- Photons to Photos: dynamic range vs ISO ↗Photographic dynamic range measured at every ISO, bodies on one chart
- Photons to Photos: noise vs ISO ↗Read noise at every ISO from lab tests: lower is cleaner in the shadows
- DPReview studio scene ↗The same scene shot by each camera at the ISO you pick, side by side
- DPReview reviews ↗Full reviews with high-ISO samples
- Low-light video tests ↗Real-world high-ISO footage on YouTube
Size, to scale
We don't have the maker's dimensions for the Hasselblad 907X 50C, so there's nothing to draw to scale.

