Leica M11 vs Leica Q3
Every published spec side by side, with today's lowest prices for the market you've chosen.
Key differences
- Announced: May 2023 on the Q3, against Jan 2022 on the M11.
- Native ISO: 50–100,000 on the Q3, against 64–50,000 on the M11.
- Burst (mechanical): 15 fps on the Q3, against 4.5 fps on the M11.
- Fastest shutter (mech.): 1/4,000s on the M11, against 1/2,000s on the Q3.
- Rear screen: 2.95", 2.33M dots on the M11, against 3", 1.84M dots on the Q3.
- Weight (with battery): 530 g on the M11, against 743 g on the Q3.
![]() | ![]() | |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest price today | $8,995 new $6,795 used | $7,350 new |
| Overview | ||
| Type | Rangefinder | Compact (fixed lens) |
| Announced | Jan 2022 | May 2023 (best) |
| US launch priceUS list price when announced, body only. Today's prices are in the offers table. | $8,995 | $5,995 |
| Lens | Interchangeable | 28mm (35mm eq.) f/1.7 |
| Sensor & image | ||
| Sensor size | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | BSI CMOS | BSI CMOS |
| Resolution | 60.3 MP | 60.3 MP |
| Native ISO | 64–50,000 | 50–100,000 (best) |
| In-body stabilisation | No | No |
| Speed & autofocus | ||
| Burst (mechanical) | 4.5 fps | 15 fps (best) |
| Burst (electronic) | — | — |
| Fastest shutter (mech.) | 1/4,000s (best) | 1/2,000s |
| Fastest shutter (elec.) | 1/16,000s | 1/16,000s |
| AF pointsMakers count points differently, so this is not ranked. | — | — |
| Subject detectionMakers group subjects differently (Canon's "animal" includes birds), so only having it is ranked. | — | Human |
| Video | ||
| Max resolution | — | 8K |
| 4K frame rate | — | 60p |
| 10-bit internal | — | Yes |
| Internal raw video | — | No |
| Mic input | No | No |
| Headphone jack | No | No |
| Viewfinder & screen | ||
| Viewfinder | Optical | Electronic, 5.76M dots |
| Rear screen | 2.95", 2.33M dots (best) | 3", 1.84M dots |
| Screen articulation | Fixed | Tilting |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Body & battery | ||
| Weight (with battery) | 530 g (best) | 743 g |
| Dimensions (W×H×D) | 139 × 80 × 38.5 mm | 130 × 80.3 × 92.6 mm |
| Weather sealed | Yes | Yes |
| Battery (CIPA shots) | 700 (best) | 350 |
| Card slots | 1 · SD UHS-II + 64GB internal | 1 · SD UHS-II |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in flash | No | No |
| Wi-Fi / Bluetooth | Wi-Fi + Bluetooth | Wi-Fi + Bluetooth |
Green marks the better figure where “better” is unambiguous. A dash means the maker doesn't publish it or we haven't verified it yet.
Low light & noise
M11
3.8 µm pixels
60.3 MP on a full frame sensor, ISO up to 50,000
Q3
3.8 µm pixels
60.3 MP on a full frame sensor, ISO up to 100,000
Bigger pixels gather more light each, so they tend to show less noise at high ISO, but sensor design matters as much. For real noise at ISO 6400, these sites measure it:
- Photons to Photos: dynamic range vs ISO ↗Photographic dynamic range measured at every ISO, bodies on one chart
- Photons to Photos: noise vs ISO ↗Read noise at every ISO from lab tests: lower is cleaner in the shadows
- DPReview studio scene ↗The same scene shot by each camera at the ISO you pick, side by side
- DPReview reviews ↗Full reviews with high-ISO samples
- Low-light video tests ↗Real-world high-ISO footage on YouTube
Size, to scale
Front (width × height)
Top (width × depth)

