Skip to content
United States prices

Leica M11 Monochrom vs Leica Q2 Monochrom

Every published spec side by side, with today's lowest prices for the market you've chosen.

Key differences

  • Announced: Apr 2023 on the M11 Monochrom, against Nov 2020 on the Q2 Monochrom.
  • Resolution: 60.3 MP on the M11 Monochrom, against 47.3 MP on the Q2 Monochrom.
  • Native ISO: 125–200,000 on the M11 Monochrom, against 100–100,000 on the Q2 Monochrom.
  • Burst (mechanical): 10 fps on the Q2 Monochrom, against 4.5 fps on the M11 Monochrom.
  • Fastest shutter (mech.): 1/4,000s on the M11 Monochrom, against 1/2,000s on the Q2 Monochrom.
  • Fastest shutter (elec.): 1/40,000s on the Q2 Monochrom, against 1/16,000s on the M11 Monochrom.

M11 Monochrom or Q2 Monochrom: which should you buy?

Choose the M11 Monochrom for its resolution, native ISO, fastest shutter (mech.) and rear screen. It leads on 7 specs in all.

Choose the Q2 Monochrom for its burst (mechanical) and fastest shutter (elec.).

On paper the M11 Monochrom wins more rows (7 to 2); if the Q2 Monochrom's strengths are the ones you shoot with, and its price is lower where you buy, it can still be the better buy.

Leica M11 Monochrom
Leica M11 Monochrom
Leica Q2 Monochrom
Leica Q2 Monochrom
Lowest price today

$11,050 new

$6,295 new

$4,595 used

Overview
TypeRangefinderCompact (fixed lens)
AnnouncedApr 2023 (best)Nov 2020
US launch priceUS list price when announced, body only. Today's prices are in the offers table.$9,195$5,995
LensInterchangeable28mm (35mm eq.) f/1.7
Sensor & image
Sensor sizeFull frameFull frame
Sensor typeMonochrome BSI CMOSMonochrome CMOS
Resolution60.3 MP (best)47.3 MP
Native ISO125–200,000 (best)100–100,000
In-body stabilisationNoNo
Speed & autofocus
Burst (mechanical)4.5 fps10 fps (best)
Burst (electronic)—20 fps
Fastest shutter (mech.)1/4,000s (best)1/2,000s
Fastest shutter (elec.)1/16,000s1/40,000s (best)
AF pointsMakers count points differently, so this is not ranked.—49
Subject detectionMakers group subjects differently (Canon's "animal" includes birds), so only having it is ranked.—Human
Video
Max resolution—4K
4K frame rate—30p
10-bit internal—No
Internal raw video—No
Mic inputNoNo
Headphone jackNoNo
Viewfinder & screen
ViewfinderOpticalElectronic, 3.68M dots
Rear screen2.95", 2.33M dots (best)3", 1.04M dots
Screen articulationFixedFixed
TouchscreenYesYes
Body & battery
Weight (with battery)542 g (best)718 g
Dimensions (W×H×D)139 × 80 × 38.5 mm130 × 80 × 87 mm
Weather sealed—Yes
Battery (CIPA shots)700 (best)340
Card slots1 · SD UHS-II + 256GB internal1 · SD UHS-II
USB-CYes (best)No
Built-in flashNoNo
Wi-Fi / BluetoothWi-Fi + BluetoothWi-Fi + Bluetooth

Green marks the better figure where “better” is unambiguous. A dash means the maker doesn't publish it or we haven't verified it yet.

Price history: is the newer one cheaper?

Low light & noise

M11 Monochrom

3.8 µm pixels

60.3 MP on a full frame sensor, ISO up to 200,000

Q2 Monochrom

4.3 µm pixels

47.3 MP on a full frame sensor, ISO up to 100,000

Bigger pixels gather more light each, so they tend to show less noise at high ISO, but sensor design matters as much. For real noise at ISO 6400, these sites measure it:

Size, to scale

Front (width × height)

Top (width × depth)

M11 Monochrom: 139 × 80 × 38.5 mm, 542 gQ2 Monochrom: 130 × 80 × 87 mm, 718 g

More comparisons

Add a third to this comparison →