Skip to content
United States prices

Leica M10 Monochrom vs Leica M11 Monochrom

Every published spec side by side, with today's lowest prices for the market you've chosen.

Key differences

  • Announced: Apr 2023 on the M11 Monochrom, against Jan 2020 on the M10 Monochrom.
  • Resolution: 60.3 MP on the M11 Monochrom, against 40.9 MP on the M10 Monochrom.
  • Native ISO: 125–200,000 on the M11 Monochrom, against 160–100,000 on the M10 Monochrom.
  • Rear screen: 2.95", 2.33M dots on the M11 Monochrom, against 3", 1.04M dots on the M10 Monochrom.
  • Weight (with battery): 542 g on the M11 Monochrom, against 660 g on the M10 Monochrom.
  • USB-C: Yes on the M11 Monochrom, against No on the M10 Monochrom.

M10 Monochrom or M11 Monochrom: which should you buy?

On published specs the M10 Monochrom leads the M11 Monochrom nowhere; buy it for its price, its handling or the lenses you already own.

Choose the M11 Monochrom for its resolution, native ISO, rear screen and weight (with battery). It leads on 5 specs in all.

On paper the M11 Monochrom wins more rows (5 to 0); if the M10 Monochrom's strengths are the ones you shoot with, and its price is lower where you buy, it can still be the better buy.

Leica M10 Monochrom
Leica M10 Monochrom
Leica M11 Monochrom
Leica M11 Monochrom
Lowest price today

$8,995 new

$8,295 used

$11,050 new

Overview
TypeRangefinderRangefinder
AnnouncedJan 2020Apr 2023 (best)
US launch priceUS list price when announced, body only. Today's prices are in the offers table.$8,295$9,195
LensInterchangeableInterchangeable
Sensor & image
Sensor sizeFull frameFull frame
Sensor typeMonochrome CMOSMonochrome BSI CMOS
Resolution40.9 MP60.3 MP (best)
Native ISO160–100,000125–200,000 (best)
In-body stabilisationNoNo
Speed & autofocus
Burst (mechanical)4.5 fps4.5 fps
Burst (electronic)——
Fastest shutter (mech.)1/4,000s1/4,000s
Fastest shutter (elec.)—1/16,000s
AF pointsMakers count points differently, so this is not ranked.——
Subject detectionMakers group subjects differently (Canon's "animal" includes birds), so only having it is ranked.——
Video
Max resolution——
4K frame rate——
10-bit internal——
Internal raw video——
Mic inputNoNo
Headphone jackNoNo
Viewfinder & screen
ViewfinderOpticalOptical
Rear screen3", 1.04M dots2.95", 2.33M dots (best)
Screen articulationFixedFixed
TouchscreenYesYes
Body & battery
Weight (with battery)660 g542 g (best)
Dimensions (W×H×D)139 × 80 × 38.5 mm139 × 80 × 38.5 mm
Weather sealed——
Battery (CIPA shots)—700
Card slots1 · SD1 · SD UHS-II + 256GB internal
USB-CNoYes (best)
Built-in flashNoNo
Wi-Fi / BluetoothWi-FiWi-Fi + Bluetooth

Green marks the better figure where “better” is unambiguous. A dash means the maker doesn't publish it or we haven't verified it yet.

Price history: is the newer one cheaper?

Low light & noise

M10 Monochrom

4.6 µm pixels

40.9 MP on a full frame sensor, ISO up to 100,000

M11 Monochrom

3.8 µm pixels

60.3 MP on a full frame sensor, ISO up to 200,000

Bigger pixels gather more light each, so they tend to show less noise at high ISO, but sensor design matters as much. For real noise at ISO 6400, these sites measure it:

Size, to scale

Front (width × height)

Top (width × depth)

M10 Monochrom: 139 × 80 × 38.5 mm, 660 gM11 Monochrom: 139 × 80 × 38.5 mm, 542 g

More comparisons

Add a third to this comparison →