Fujifilm X-E5 vs Fujifilm X100VI
Every published spec side by side, with today's lowest prices for the market you've chosen.
Key differences
- Announced: Jun 2025 on the X-E5, against Feb 2024 on the X100VI.
- In-body stabilisation: Yes, 7 stops on the X-E5, against Yes, 6 stops on the X100VI.
- Burst (mechanical): 11 fps on the X100VI, against 8 fps on the X-E5.
- Viewfinder: Hybrid optical/EVF, 3.69M dots on the X100VI, against Electronic, 2.36M dots on the X-E5.
- Rear screen: 3", 1.62M dots on the X100VI, against 3", 1.04M dots on the X-E5.
- Weight (with battery): 445 g on the X-E5, against 521 g on the X100VI.
![]() | ![]() | |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest price today | $1,699 new $1,613.95 used | $1,799.95 new |
| Overview | ||
| Type | Mirrorless | Compact (fixed lens) |
| Announced | Jun 2025 (best) | Feb 2024 |
| US launch priceUS list price when announced, body only. Today's prices are in the offers table. | $1,699 | $1,599 |
| Lens | Interchangeable | 35mm (35mm eq.) f/2 |
| Sensor & image | ||
| Sensor size | APS-C | APS-C |
| Sensor type | X-Trans CMOS 5 HR | X-Trans CMOS 5 HR |
| Resolution | 40.2 MP | 40.2 MP |
| Native ISO | 125–12,800 | 125–12,800 |
| In-body stabilisation | Yes, 7 stops (best) | Yes, 6 stops |
| Speed & autofocus | ||
| Burst (mechanical) | 8 fps | 11 fps (best) |
| Burst (electronic) | 20 fps | 20 fps |
| Fastest shutter (mech.) | 1/4,000s | 1/4,000s |
| Fastest shutter (elec.) | 1/180,000s | 1/180,000s |
| AF pointsMakers count points differently, so this is not ranked. | 425 | 425 |
| Subject detectionMakers group subjects differently (Canon's "animal" includes birds), so only having it is ranked. | Human, Animal, Bird, Vehicle, Aircraft, Train | Human, Animal, Bird, Vehicle, Aircraft, Train |
| Video | ||
| Max resolution | 6.2K | 6.2K |
| 4K frame rate | 60p | 60p |
| 10-bit internal | Yes | Yes |
| Internal raw video | No | No |
| Mic input | Yes | Yes |
| Headphone jack | No | No |
| Viewfinder & screen | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic, 2.36M dots | Hybrid optical/EVF, 3.69M dots (best) |
| Rear screen | 3", 1.04M dots | 3", 1.62M dots (best) |
| Screen articulation | Tilting | Tilting |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Body & battery | ||
| Weight (with battery) | 445 g (best) | 521 g |
| Dimensions (W×H×D) | 124.9 × 72.9 × 39.1 mm | 128 × 74.8 × 55.3 mm |
| Weather sealed | No | — |
| Battery (CIPA shots) | 310 | 320 (best) |
| Card slots | 1 · SD UHS-II | 1 · SD UHS-I |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in flash | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi / Bluetooth | Wi-Fi + Bluetooth | Wi-Fi + Bluetooth |
Green marks the better figure where “better” is unambiguous. A dash means the maker doesn't publish it or we haven't verified it yet.
Low light & noise
X-E5
3.0 µm pixels
40.2 MP on a aps-c sensor, ISO up to 12,800
X100VI
3.0 µm pixels
40.2 MP on a aps-c sensor, ISO up to 12,800
Bigger pixels gather more light each, so they tend to show less noise at high ISO, but sensor design matters as much. For real noise at ISO 6400, these sites measure it:
- Photons to Photos: dynamic range vs ISO ↗Photographic dynamic range measured at every ISO, bodies on one chart
- Photons to Photos: noise vs ISO ↗Read noise at every ISO from lab tests: lower is cleaner in the shadows
- DPReview studio scene ↗The same scene shot by each camera at the ISO you pick, side by side
- DPReview reviews ↗Full reviews with high-ISO samples
- Low-light video tests ↗Real-world high-ISO footage on YouTube
Size, to scale
Front (width × height)
Top (width × depth)

