Leica SL3-P vs Panasonic Lumix S1R II
Every published spec side by side, with today's lowest prices for the market you've chosen.
Key differences
- Announced: Jun 2026 on the SL3-P, against Feb 2025 on the Lumix S1R II.
- Resolution: 44.9 MP on the SL3-P, against 44.3 MP on the Lumix S1R II.
- Native ISO: 50–200,000 on the SL3-P, against 80–51,200 on the Lumix S1R II.
- In-body stabilisation: Yes, 8 stops on the Lumix S1R II, against Yes, 5 stops on the SL3-P.
- Rear screen: 3.2", 2.33M dots on the SL3-P, against 3", 1.84M dots on the Lumix S1R II.
- Weight (with battery): 795 g on the Lumix S1R II, against 852 g on the SL3-P.
SL3-P or Lumix S1R II: which should you buy?
Choose the SL3-P for its resolution, native ISO and rear screen.
Choose the Lumix S1R II for its in-body stabilisation and weight (with battery).
On paper the SL3-P wins more rows (3 to 2); if the Lumix S1R II's strengths are the ones you shoot with, and its price is lower where you buy, it can still be the better buy.
![]() | ![]() | |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest price today | $6,690 new $5,615 used | $2,997.99 new $2,609.99 used |
| Overview | ||
| Type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Announced | Jun 2026 (best) | Feb 2025 |
| US launch priceUS list price when announced, body only. Today's prices are in the offers table. | $6,690 | $3,299 |
| Lens | Interchangeable | Interchangeable |
| Sensor & image | ||
| Sensor size | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | BSI CMOS | BSI CMOS |
| Resolution | 44.9 MP (best) | 44.3 MP |
| Native ISO | 50–200,000 (best) | 80–51,200 |
| In-body stabilisation | Yes, 5 stops | Yes, 8 stops (best) |
| Speed & autofocus | ||
| Burst (mechanical) | — | 10 fps |
| Burst (electronic) | 40 fps | 40 fps |
| Fastest shutter (mech.) | 1/8,000s | 1/8,000s |
| Fastest shutter (elec.) | 1/16,000s | 1/16,000s |
| AF pointsMakers count points differently, so this is not ranked. | 819 | 779 |
| Subject detectionMakers group subjects differently (Canon's "animal" includes birds), so only having it is ranked. | Human, Animal, Vehicle | Human, Animal, Vehicle |
| Video | ||
| Max resolution | 8K | 8K |
| 4K frame rate | — | 120p |
| 10-bit internal | Yes | Yes |
| Internal raw video | — | Yes |
| Mic input | Yes | Yes |
| Headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Viewfinder & screen | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic, 5.76M dots | Electronic, 5.76M dots |
| Rear screen | 3.2", 2.33M dots (best) | 3", 1.84M dots |
| Screen articulation | Tilting | Multi-angle (tilt + flip) |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Body & battery | ||
| Weight (with battery) | 852 g | 795 g (best) |
| Dimensions (W×H×D) | — | 134.3 × 102.3 × 91.8 mm |
| Weather sealed | Yes | Yes |
| Battery (CIPA shots) | 383 | — |
| Card slots | 2 · CFexpress B + SD UHS-II | 2 · CFexpress B + SD UHS-II |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in flash | No | No |
| Wi-Fi / Bluetooth | Wi-Fi + Bluetooth | Wi-Fi + Bluetooth |
Green marks the better figure where “better” is unambiguous. A dash means the maker doesn't publish it or we haven't verified it yet.
Price history: is the newer one cheaper?
Low light & noise
SL3-P
4.4 µm pixels
44.9 MP on a full frame sensor, ISO up to 200,000
Lumix S1R II
4.4 µm pixels
44.3 MP on a full frame sensor, ISO up to 51,200
Bigger pixels gather more light each, so they tend to show less noise at high ISO, but sensor design matters as much. For real noise at ISO 6400, these sites measure it:
- Photons to Photos: dynamic range vs ISO ↗Photographic dynamic range measured at every ISO, bodies on one chart
- Photons to Photos: noise vs ISO ↗Read noise at every ISO from lab tests: lower is cleaner in the shadows
- DPReview studio scene ↗The same scene shot by each camera at the ISO you pick, side by side
- DPReview reviews ↗Full reviews with high-ISO samples
- Low-light video tests ↗Real-world high-ISO footage on YouTube
Size, to scale
We don't have the maker's dimensions for the Leica SL3-P, so there's nothing to draw to scale.

