Leica D-Lux 7 vs Leica D-Lux 8
Every published spec side by side, with today's lowest prices for the market you've chosen.
Key differences
- Announced: May 2024 on the D-Lux 8, against Nov 2018 on the D-Lux 7.
- Native ISO: 200–25,600 on the D-Lux 7, against 100–25,000 on the D-Lux 8.
- Viewfinder: Electronic, 2.76M dots on the D-Lux 7, against Electronic, 2.36M dots on the D-Lux 8.
- Rear screen: 3", 1.84M dots on the D-Lux 8, against 3", 1.24M dots on the D-Lux 7.
- Weight (with battery): 397 g on the D-Lux 8, against 403 g on the D-Lux 7.
- USB-C: Yes on the D-Lux 8, against No on the D-Lux 7.
D-Lux 7 or D-Lux 8: which should you buy?
Choose the D-Lux 7 for its native ISO and viewfinder.
Choose the D-Lux 8 for its rear screen, weight (with battery) and USB-C.
On paper the D-Lux 8 wins more rows (3 to 2); if the D-Lux 7's strengths are the ones you shoot with, and its price is lower where you buy, it can still be the better buy.
![]() | ![]() | |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest price today | $1,395 new $910 used | $1,915 new |
| Overview | ||
| Type | Compact (fixed lens) | Compact (fixed lens) |
| Announced | Nov 2018 | May 2024 (best) |
| US launch priceUS list price when announced, body only. Today's prices are in the offers table. | $1,195 | $1,595 |
| Lens | 24–75mm (35mm eq.) f/1.7-2.8 | 24–75mm (35mm eq.) f/1.7-2.8 |
| Sensor & image | ||
| Sensor size | Micro Four Thirds | Micro Four Thirds |
| Sensor type | MOS | CMOS |
| Resolution | 17 MP | 17 MP |
| Native ISO | 200–25,600 (best) | 100–25,000 |
| In-body stabilisation | No | No |
| Speed & autofocus | ||
| Burst (mechanical) | 11 fps | — |
| Burst (electronic) | 11 fps | — |
| Fastest shutter (mech.) | 1/4,000s | — |
| Fastest shutter (elec.) | 1/16,000s | 1/16,000s |
| AF pointsMakers count points differently, so this is not ranked. | — | 49 |
| Subject detectionMakers group subjects differently (Canon's "animal" includes birds), so only having it is ranked. | Human | Human |
| Video | ||
| Max resolution | 4K | 4K |
| 4K frame rate | 30p | 30p |
| 10-bit internal | No | No |
| Internal raw video | No | No |
| Mic input | No | No |
| Headphone jack | No | No |
| Viewfinder & screen | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic, 2.76M dots (best) | Electronic, 2.36M dots |
| Rear screen | 3", 1.24M dots | 3", 1.84M dots (best) |
| Screen articulation | Fixed | Fixed |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Body & battery | ||
| Weight (with battery) | 403 g | 397 g (best) |
| Dimensions (W×H×D) | 118 × 66 × 64 mm | 130 × 69 × 62 mm |
| Weather sealed | No | No |
| Battery (CIPA shots) | 340 | — |
| Card slots | 1 · SD UHS-I | 1 · SD UHS-I |
| USB-C | No | Yes (best) |
| Built-in flash | No | No |
| Wi-Fi / Bluetooth | Wi-Fi + Bluetooth | Wi-Fi + Bluetooth |
Green marks the better figure where “better” is unambiguous. A dash means the maker doesn't publish it or we haven't verified it yet.
Price history: is the newer one cheaper?
Low light & noise
D-Lux 7
3.6 µm pixels
17 MP on a micro four thirds sensor, ISO up to 25,600
D-Lux 8
3.6 µm pixels
17 MP on a micro four thirds sensor, ISO up to 25,000
Bigger pixels gather more light each, so they tend to show less noise at high ISO, but sensor design matters as much. For real noise at ISO 6400, these sites measure it:
- Photons to Photos: dynamic range vs ISO ↗Photographic dynamic range measured at every ISO, bodies on one chart
- Photons to Photos: noise vs ISO ↗Read noise at every ISO from lab tests: lower is cleaner in the shadows
- DPReview studio scene ↗The same scene shot by each camera at the ISO you pick, side by side
- DPReview reviews ↗Full reviews with high-ISO samples
- Low-light video tests ↗Real-world high-ISO footage on YouTube
Size, to scale
Front (width × height)
Top (width × depth)

