Skip to content
United States prices

Canon EOS R1 vs Sony α1 II

Every published spec side by side, with today's lowest prices for the market you've chosen.

Key differences

  • Announced: Nov 2024 on the α1 II, against Jul 2024 on the EOS R1.
  • Resolution: 50.1 MP on the α1 II, against 24.2 MP on the EOS R1.
  • Native ISO: 100–102,400 on the EOS R1, against 100–32,000 on the α1 II.
  • In-body stabilisation: Yes, 8.5 stops on the α1 II, against Yes, 8 stops on the EOS R1.
  • Burst (mechanical): 12 fps on the EOS R1, against 10 fps on the α1 II.
  • Burst (electronic): 40 fps on the EOS R1, against 30 fps on the α1 II.

EOS R1 or α1 II: which should you buy?

Choose the EOS R1 for its native ISO, burst (mechanical), burst (electronic) and fastest shutter (elec.). It leads on 5 specs in all.

Choose the α1 II for its resolution, in-body stabilisation, max resolution and weight (with battery).

On paper the EOS R1 wins more rows (5 to 4); if the α1 II's strengths are the ones you shoot with, and its price is lower where you buy, it can still be the better buy.

Canon EOS R1
Canon EOS R1
Sony α1 II
Sony α1 II
Lowest price today

$6,799 new

$6,298 new

$6,097.95 used

Overview
TypeMirrorlessMirrorless
AnnouncedJul 2024Nov 2024 (best)
US launch priceUS list price when announced, body only. Today's prices are in the offers table.$6,299$6,499
LensInterchangeableInterchangeable
Sensor & image
Sensor sizeFull frameFull frame
Sensor typeStacked BSI CMOSStacked CMOS
Resolution24.2 MP50.1 MP (best)
Native ISO100–102,400 (best)100–32,000
In-body stabilisationYes, 8 stopsYes, 8.5 stops (best)
Speed & autofocus
Burst (mechanical)12 fps (best)10 fps
Burst (electronic)40 fps (best)30 fps
Fastest shutter (mech.)1/8,000s1/8,000s
Fastest shutter (elec.)1/64,000s (best)1/32,000s
AF pointsMakers count points differently, so this is not ranked.1,053759
Subject detectionMakers group subjects differently (Canon's "animal" includes birds), so only having it is ranked.Human, Animal, VehicleHuman, Animal, Bird, Insect, Vehicle, Train, Aircraft
Video
Max resolution6K8K (best)
4K frame rate120p120p
10-bit internalYesYes
Internal raw videoYes (best)No
Mic inputYesYes
Headphone jackYesYes
Viewfinder & screen
ViewfinderElectronic, 9.44M dotsElectronic, 9.44M dots
Rear screen3.2", 2.10M dots3.2", 2.10M dots
Screen articulationFully articulatingMulti-angle (tilt + flip)
TouchscreenYesYes
Body & battery
Weight (with battery)1,115 g743 g (best)
Dimensions (W×H×D)157.6 × 149.5 × 87.3 mm136.1 × 96.9 × 82.9 mm
Weather sealedYesYes
Battery (CIPA shots)—520
Card slots2 · CFexpress B + CFexpress B2 · CFexpress A / SD UHS-II + CFexpress A / SD UHS-II
USB-CYesYes
Built-in flashNoNo
Wi-Fi / BluetoothWi-Fi + BluetoothWi-Fi + Bluetooth

Green marks the better figure where “better” is unambiguous. A dash means the maker doesn't publish it or we haven't verified it yet.

Price history: is the newer one cheaper?

Low light & noise

EOS R1

6.0 µm pixels

24.2 MP on a full frame sensor, ISO up to 102,400

α1 II

4.2 µm pixels

50.1 MP on a full frame sensor, ISO up to 32,000

Bigger pixels gather more light each, so they tend to show less noise at high ISO, but sensor design matters as much. For real noise at ISO 6400, these sites measure it:

Size, to scale

Front (width × height)

Top (width × depth)

EOS R1: 157.6 × 149.5 × 87.3 mm, 1115 gα1 II: 136.1 × 96.9 × 82.9 mm, 743 g

More comparisons

Add a third to this comparison →