Canon EOS C400 vs RED KOMODO-X
Every published spec side by side, with today's lowest prices for the market you've chosen.
Key differences
- Announced: Jun 2024 on the EOS C400, against May 2023 on the KOMODO-X.
- Sensor size: Full frame on the EOS C400, against Super 35 on the KOMODO-X.
- Resolution: 19.9 MP on the KOMODO-X, against 19 MP on the EOS C400.
- Native ISO: 100–102,400 on the EOS C400, against 250–12,800 on the KOMODO-X.
- Rear screen: 2.9", 6.22M dots on the KOMODO-X, against 3.5", 2.76M dots on the EOS C400.
- Card slots: 2 · CFexpress B + SD on the EOS C400, against 1 · CFexpress B on the KOMODO-X.
EOS C400 or KOMODO-X: which should you buy?
Choose the EOS C400 for its sensor size, native ISO and card slots.
Choose the KOMODO-X for its resolution and rear screen.
On paper the EOS C400 wins more rows (3 to 2); if the KOMODO-X's strengths are the ones you shoot with, and its price is lower where you buy, it can still be the better buy.
![]() | ![]() | |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest price today | $8,599 new | $6,995 new |
| Overview | ||
| Type | Cinema camera | Cinema camera |
| Announced | Jun 2024 (best) | May 2023 |
| US launch priceUS list price when announced, body only. Today's prices are in the offers table. | $7,999 | $9,995 |
| Lens | Interchangeable | Interchangeable |
| Sensor & image | ||
| Sensor size | Full frame (best) | Super 35 |
| Sensor type | Stacked BSI CMOS | Global Shutter CMOS |
| Resolution | 19 MP | 19.9 MP (best) |
| Native ISO | 100–102,400 (best) | 250–12,800 |
| In-body stabilisation | No | No |
| Speed & autofocus | ||
| Burst (mechanical) | — | — |
| Burst (electronic) | — | — |
| Fastest shutter (mech.) | — | — |
| Fastest shutter (elec.) | — | — |
| AF pointsMakers count points differently, so this is not ranked. | 1,053 | — |
| Subject detectionMakers group subjects differently (Canon's "animal" includes birds), so only having it is ranked. | Human, Animal, Vehicle | Human |
| Video | ||
| Max resolution | 6K | 6K |
| 4K frame rate | 120p | 120p |
| 10-bit internal | Yes | Yes |
| Internal raw video | Yes | Yes |
| Mic input | Yes | Yes |
| Headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Viewfinder & screen | ||
| Viewfinder | None | None |
| Rear screen | 3.5", 2.76M dots | 2.9", 6.22M dots (best) |
| Screen articulation | Multi-angle (tilt + flip) | Fixed |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Body & battery | ||
| Weight (with battery) | — | 1,188 g |
| Dimensions (W×H×D) | 142 × 135 × 135 mm | 101.26 × 95.26 × 129.37 mm |
| Weather sealed | — | — |
| Battery (CIPA shots) | — | — |
| Card slots | 2 · CFexpress B + SD (best) | 1 · CFexpress B |
| USB-C | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in flash | No | No |
| Wi-Fi / Bluetooth | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi |
Green marks the better figure where “better” is unambiguous. A dash means the maker doesn't publish it or we haven't verified it yet.
Price history: is the newer one cheaper?
Low light & noise
EOS C400
6.7 µm pixels
19 MP on a full frame sensor, ISO up to 102,400
KOMODO-X
4.3 µm pixels
19.9 MP on a super 35 sensor, ISO up to 12,800
Bigger pixels gather more light each, so they tend to show less noise at high ISO, but sensor design matters as much. For real noise at ISO 6400, these sites measure it:
- Photons to Photos: dynamic range vs ISO ↗Photographic dynamic range measured at every ISO, bodies on one chart
- Photons to Photos: noise vs ISO ↗Read noise at every ISO from lab tests: lower is cleaner in the shadows
- DPReview studio scene ↗The same scene shot by each camera at the ISO you pick, side by side
- DPReview reviews ↗Full reviews with high-ISO samples
- Low-light video tests ↗Real-world high-ISO footage on YouTube
Size, to scale
Front (width × height)
Top (width × depth)

